Allegations of ‘obscene’ books in school libraries insufficient for criminal charges
[…] And I would encourage school boards and school districts to do the same. It is ultimately a joint responsibility between parents and schools to ensure children receive the education they will need to lead our country into the future. School boards should be responsive to parents and enact policies that recognize the value of that partnership. I also remind school boards they have the authority to determine what books are available in school libraries. CRS §22-32-110(1)(r) specifically empowers school boards “to exclude from each school library any books, magazines, papers, or other publications which, in the judgment of the board, are of immoral or pernicious nature.” I include that here to remind parents and other concerned members of the community that even though the allegations raised in the “Take Back Our Schools” letter do not rise to the level of criminal activity; you still have an avenue to affect change.